2016 / 2017 Sync 3.4 Success?

Discussion in '3rd Gen - 2007 - 2017' started by G213, Dec 28, 2019.

  1. G213

    G213 Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Posts:
    153
    Likes Received:
    84
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Anyone had success with taking their 2016 or 2017 to Sync 3.4? Thinking of trying it myself, but trying to read all I can about it first.
     
    LokiWolf likes this.
  2. 11henrs

    11henrs Active Member

    Age:
    27
    Posts:
    39
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2019
    Location:
    Malone FL
    For $109? Or you’ve got another way?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  3. G213

    G213 Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Posts:
    153
    Likes Received:
    84
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    LokiWolf likes this.
  4. mossback

    mossback 2017 Limited EL

    Posts:
    336
    Likes Received:
    164
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Location:
    WA state
    LokiWolf has done it.
     
    LokiWolf likes this.
  5. G213

    G213 Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Posts:
    153
    Likes Received:
    84
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Great Success! Very Nice!

    Tested it thoroughly, everything works. (Didn't test Android Auto, but CarPlay works) Definitely feels more responsive and cleaner than 3.0

    Still no temperature wheel overlay though...we'll have to keep digging for that.

    Whoever put this all together and made it work deserves an award.


    [​IMG]

    For reference, this is on a 2016. I originally had updated from 2.* to 3.0 after changing out the USB interface. So this took me from 3.0 to 3.4 without issue.
     
  6. LokiWolf

    LokiWolf Full Access Members

    Posts:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    739
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Location:
    Richmond VA
    Yep, Been running it for Months. Before CyanLabs released there all in one files and instructions. Their website posted above is by far the easiest and best way to accomplish.

    No overlay will never come. Screwing with FORSCAN, I got the overlay to permanently show up, with no number and response to turning the temp wheel. Like HVAC in the right MFD, and Tire pressure in the left MFD, the coding just isn’t there.

    I highly recommend 3.4. The Cyan Labs files also include the 1/18 Map Data. So win/win there!

    Like was partially mentioned above you MUST be on the 2017 or newer USB hub or you will get an error every time you start up. The 2016 hub will work, but will cause an error on startup on the Sync Screen. Android or iOS does not matter. 3.4 is designed for the newer hub hardware.

    Also, make sure you do the 3rd install to go to 19274 Version. 19101, and 19100 are a bit glitchy.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
    Honu likes this.
  7. LokiWolf

    LokiWolf Full Access Members

    Posts:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    739
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Location:
    Richmond VA
    Who was charging for it?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
    Honu likes this.
  8. 11henrs

    11henrs Active Member

    Age:
    27
    Posts:
    39
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2019
    Location:
    Malone FL
    Ford sent a letter about the update and when I saw how much it was I threw it away and didn’t look at it again. I think I confused the maps update with this update to 3.4


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  9. LokiWolf

    LokiWolf Full Access Members

    Posts:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    739
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Location:
    Richmond VA
    Yes, the Map update was on sale from Ford for $109. It was $199 before. This 3.4 update includes the same Map update.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  10. G213

    G213 Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Posts:
    153
    Likes Received:
    84
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    :bs: Sucks. Well at least we know now.

    Good call, I didn't do that yet. I read that they blacklisted the boot loader for that version. But I'm assuming you just use the typical upgrade path and it works?


    One other question for you @LokiWolf .... I noticed this morning that some of the navigation text was in UK english...(i.e. favourites instead of favorites)...Anyway to change that with ForScan? Not a huge deal, just curious.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2019

Share This Page