Changed out halogen for LED today

Bmanxx13

Active Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2020
Posts
41
Reaction score
13
Location
Arizona
reviewing my previous posts, I missed a few additional lines that you'll need to modify.

726-26-02xxxx****xxxxFrequency Select Cfg: 0=Type 0 (LED), 1=Type 1 (Halogen), 2=Type 2, 3=Type 3
726-26-02xxxxxxxxx*xxOutage Headlamps Cfg: 0=none, 1=both, 2=high, 3=low
726-27-010000xxxxxxxxFront Light Outage Detection Disable when adding aftermarket LEDs/HIDs in Halogen Bucket

726-27-02x*xxxxxxxxxxABM outage cfg: 1=outage, 0=no outage
726-27-02****xxxxxxxxLow Beam outage cfg: 1=outage, 0=no outage
Thank you for testing this out apex!!!! Is what you posted how the config should look after making the changes? I haven’t used forscan before. I still need to purchase an OBD2 connector, and find a windows laptop…
 
Last edited:

apex96

Full Access Members
Joined
Jul 11, 2021
Posts
119
Reaction score
78
Location
PA
The asterisk is what will need changed. The Xs indicate what should not be touched during the process. Remember to write down the original information prior to making changes, so you can revert back to it if you have any issues.
 

zak99b5

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2022
Posts
21
Reaction score
3
Location
Albany N.Y.
reviewing my previous posts, I missed a few additional lines that you'll need to modify.

726-26-02xxxx****xxxxFrequency Select Cfg: 0=Type 0 (LED), 1=Type 1 (Halogen), 2=Type 2, 3=Type 3
726-26-02xxxxxxxxx*xxOutage Headlamps Cfg: 0=none, 1=both, 2=high, 3=low
726-27-010000xxxxxxxxFront Light Outage Detection Disable when adding aftermarket LEDs/HIDs in Halogen Bucket

726-27-02x*xxxxxxxxxxABM outage cfg: 1=outage, 0=no outage
726-27-02****xxxxxxxxLow Beam outage cfg: 1=outage, 0=no outage
Sorry for the newb question, but if I install LEDs in halogen projectors, I need to edit all of those lines (I’m seeing 3 different lines) to look like:

726-26-02. Xxxx 0000 X0xx (changes in 2 last sets)
726-27-01. 0000 xxxx xxxx
726-27-02. 0000 xxxx xxxx

Am i understanding this correctly? I haven’t received the dongle for forscan yet, amd never have used it before.

thanks for any help.
 

zak99b5

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2022
Posts
21
Reaction score
3
Location
Albany N.Y.
After more reading, since I have a 2020 I guess I can just use the plain English drop down way of coding?
 

apex96

Full Access Members
Joined
Jul 11, 2021
Posts
119
Reaction score
78
Location
PA
After more reading, since I have a 2020 I guess I can just use the plain English drop down way of coding?
You can but some of the lines don’t change. The code modifications I made were to try and minimize the flickering that will occur. I was able to greatly reduce it but never eliminate it. You will need an inline capacitor to help smooth out the voltage fluctuations.

Here’s one option: https://www.summitracing.com/parts/...5nzNqY3ro0_RoODry4TCYY4LXKBjb7-AaAm_LEALw_wcB
 

zak99b5

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2022
Posts
21
Reaction score
3
Location
Albany N.Y.
Ok good info. So I should get the "decoder" or whatever they call it?

Same for fogs too? I'm keeping the halogen highs.
 

apex96

Full Access Members
Joined
Jul 11, 2021
Posts
119
Reaction score
78
Location
PA
I’d recommend the canbus adapters as they’re load equalizers to prevent flickering. Don’t need it for the fog lights.
 
Last edited:

zak99b5

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2022
Posts
21
Reaction score
3
Location
Albany N.Y.
One more question—if I get the canbus adapters, do I still need to make any changes in forscan? Or will the adapters make the car “think” it still has halogen bulbs?
 

apex96

Full Access Members
Joined
Jul 11, 2021
Posts
119
Reaction score
78
Location
PA
If you go with the adaptors, I don’t believe you’ll need to make changes in forscan.
 

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
49,256
Posts
467,089
Members
40,554
Latest member
kkag
Top