ForSCAN 2007 Disable TPMS or turn off in IC

Discussion in 'FORScan' started by DD31, Mar 6, 2019.

  1. DD31

    DD31 Full Access Members

    Posts:
    70
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Location:
    Ft Wayne, IN
    Hi all, it's been awhile since I've posted. My 2007 XLT EL has TPMS errors (dead battery in wheel sensor). I'm not replacing them. Please do not reply with "just fix the TPMS" or suggest the tube with sensors in it

    I'm trying to find any Forscan info on disabling the light and message on the instrument cluster. If anyone has been successful doing this, I would love your input. There are not alot of options on this year for Forscan but I have been in the settings and I should at least be able to turn off the annoying message and flashing light. Any info greatly appreciated, and I'll update with my findings if I have to go at it from scratch
     
  2. n0b0dy

    n0b0dy Member

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Location:
    Germany
    I've disabled my TPMS, too.
    Here's what I change:
    726-02-01 0040 2323 00B6 TPMS on
    726-02-01 0000 2323 00B6 TPMS off

    Just switch from 4 to 0 in the first block.
     
    TheFordFortress likes this.
  3. DD31

    DD31 Full Access Members

    Posts:
    70
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Location:
    Ft Wayne, IN
    Thank you, with my setup I can't access the BCM. Most likely because I have a cheapo bluetooth reader.
    For anyone looking in the future, here is what i did:
    I accessed the instrument cluster and changed
    720-01-01 9903 6B74 to
    720-01-01 9903 2B74

    This disabled the TPMS alerts and has not affected anything else that I've found yet. Reflashing the IC does reset trip meters, mpg averages, and the Hour meter though.
     
  4. Frank Wilson

    Frank Wilson Full Access Members

    Age:
    46
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    38
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Location:
    PlymouthMA
    This is awesome.
    Thanks for your work and info.
     
  5. kyleaaronburkett

    kyleaaronburkett Full Access Members

    Age:
    27
    Posts:
    70
    Likes Received:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Location:
    US
    I've just changed the code on my own too. My stock values were different so I took a gamble and made a random change. To me it seems like you can pick any value you want as long as it's not readable by the ECU it wont register as an error.

    Here is the code mine was originally:
    720-01-01 9903-4A74-83

    I switched it to:
    720-01-01 9903-0A74-83

    This worked great for me. Thanks guys!
     

Share This Page