New 2020 Expedition owner

LokiWolf

Full Access Members
Joined
Apr 2, 2016
Posts
2,757
Reaction score
1,613
Location
Richmond VA
I have a 2020 Platinum Max and haven’t found an option to change the color of the ambient lighting (admittedly I haven’t done a full scan of the owners manual yet). Are we sure it was retained on this trim level for MY20?

That was what I was told by Ford Customer Service. It is in the Sync 3 menus. Have you looked?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 

MHay

Full Access Members
Joined
Jul 25, 2020
Posts
102
Reaction score
57
Location
Virginia
That was what I was told by Ford Customer Service. It is in the Sync 3 menus. Have you looked?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
I had looked in the menus, but not too well thinking this option was eliminated for all trim levels in 2020. I’ll check again and report back.
 

Deep8174

Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2021
Posts
22
Reaction score
3
Location
Canada
#2. You need the original garage opener remote. You have to press the learning code button on your opener, press the remote and the homelink button.

Used this method as well and it works. The Expy user manual explains how as well!
 

RaganC

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2021
Posts
10
Reaction score
0
Location
Florida
We reset the garage door and tried the book method, online method, YouTube, you name it we tried it again! Garage door will not program (and we reset the buttons just incase even though it’s a new car)
Going to get the dealer to try it, we also have condensation in both tail lights and we just bought this thing 1 month ago today :( ugh... frustrating
 

Deadman

Full Access Members
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
Posts
2,045
Reaction score
1,175
Location
Wisconsin
We reset the garage door and tried the book method, online method, YouTube, you name it we tried it again! Garage door will not program (and we reset the buttons just incase even though it’s a new car)
Going to get the dealer to try it, we also have condensation in both tail lights and we just bought this thing 1 month ago today :( ugh... frustrating


How old r the garage door openers?
 

sixstring

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 13, 2020
Posts
50
Reaction score
19
Location
Florida
I have 20 platinum and cannot change the interior ambient colors.

For your garage door, you have to take a remote and bring it into your vehicle and hold it by your visor to teach the vehicle.

After that you can hit the button on the GDO to learn the button you just programmed on the visor.

You must do it this way. If you are not bringing a remote into your car to program the car it will not work.
 

RaganC

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2021
Posts
10
Reaction score
0
Location
Florida
It’s 2012 Chamberlin w/ myQ. And yes we tried programming it with the remote in the car & the learn button, have tried it all. Followed directions in book, directions online, YouTube, you name it we tried it. Even had 2 neighbors try, nothing :(
 

sixstring

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 13, 2020
Posts
50
Reaction score
19
Location
Florida
It’s 2012 Chamberlin w/ myQ. And yes we tried programming it with the remote in the car & the learn button, have tried it all. Followed directions in book, directions online, YouTube, you name it we tried it. Even had 2 neighbors try, nothing :(


Call the homelink support number in the manual.

Does the vehicle recognize the portable remote when you program the homelink button on visor?
 

RaganC

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2021
Posts
10
Reaction score
0
Location
Florida
No it doesn’t :(
I will say that we did not have the original remotes, we had to buy replacement remotes and then programmed them to the garage door. So the remote we are using is not original chamberlain remote. Does that matter?
 

mwl001

Full Access Members
Joined
Sep 8, 2020
Posts
190
Reaction score
82
Location
Scottsdale AZ
No it doesn’t :(
I will say that we did not have the original remotes, we had to buy replacement remotes and then programmed them to the garage door. So the remote we are using is not original chamberlain remote. Does that matter?
I don't know for sure, but if you just bought a 3rd party replacement then yes, that could be the issue. However if you buy a Chamberlain remote and that IS the problem that's how you solve it. That could certainly be a security feature.
 
Top