New 2020 Expedition owner

5280tunage

Full Access Members
Joined
Sep 17, 2019
Posts
917
Reaction score
464
Location
colorado
I had looked in the menus, but not too well thinking this option was eliminated for all trim levels in 2020. I’ll check again and report back.
Make sure you scroll to the right. On mine, the Ambient Lights option is on the third page to the right.
 

Anerbe

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2020
Posts
70
Reaction score
36
Location
Mi
No it doesn’t :(
I will say that we did not have the original remotes, we had to buy replacement remotes and then programmed them to the garage door. So the remote we are using is not original chamberlain remote. Does that matter?

Is the remote an actual Chamberlain remote? or aftermarket? Do you have the wireless keypad original Chamberlain mounted on the outside of the garage? If this is original, you could try this too, but not sure it would work.
 

RaganC

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2021
Posts
10
Reaction score
0
Location
Florida
No, the original owners lost the remotes so we had to get new ones (off Amazon & they paired super easy to the garage door), and the original keypad died so we had to replace that recently. Neither are Chamberlain, both aftermarket. Who knows, I’m so over it :(
 

Anerbe

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2020
Posts
70
Reaction score
36
Location
Mi
Might be worth to find a chaimberlain remote
No, the original owners lost the remotes so we had to get new ones (off Amazon & they paired super easy to the garage door), and the original keypad died so we had to replace that recently. Neither are Chamberlain, both aftermarket. Who knows, I’m so over it :(

sounds frustrating. New chamberlain remote is like 25 at HD, or you can try to find used: https://www.ebay.com/itm/1-Chamberl...-/324474716822?_trksid=p2349624.m46890.l49292
 

bryz_expy

Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2020
Posts
20
Reaction score
5
Location
Denver, CO
I have a 2019 Platinum with the different ambient lighting options and I don’t use any of them except ice blue. Go figure.

for the GDO, no issues with my Liftmaster with MyQ. For a 2012 opener you may need the liftmaster repeater as someone said earlier, but I was under the impression that was used for old transmitters.
 
Top