New Dash Module

Discussion in '3rd Gen - 2007 - 2017' started by Modelcarguy, Dec 4, 2019 at 6:05 PM.

  1. Modelcarguy

    Modelcarguy Member

    Age:
    66
    Posts:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Location:
    Algoma
    Just had a new dash module installed on our 2008 Expedition Limited. Gained several new features with the software upgrade but lost the on-off feature for the air-ride rear end. The axle appears to be working and the air bags are full.

    Anyone out there able to say one way or another if that on-off feature was removed from the software between 2008 and today? Or did the tech miss turning something on when the new install occurred?
     
  2. JExpedition07

    JExpedition07 Ultimate Member Supporting Member

    Posts:
    4,684
    Likes Received:
    1,909
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Location:
    New York
    Not sure if you saw but I explained to you in your last thread that they likely installed the incorrect part into your truck. They installed an XLT part instead of the Eddie Bauer/ King Ranch/ Limited part that your vehicle requires. The XLT part has temp displayed on the dash and the others do not as they have a separate display on the hvac unit is the easiest way to tell. You’d also lose easy entry and memory options without the proper part.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2019 at 7:06 PM
  3. Modelcarguy

    Modelcarguy Member

    Age:
    66
    Posts:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Location:
    Algoma
    Yep, did not see the first reply. I am sorry about that.

    thanks for the update on my options. Will connect with the shop and see what we can do about it.

    again, thanks.
     
  4. Modelcarguy

    Modelcarguy Member

    Age:
    66
    Posts:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Location:
    Algoma
    Next question. Is this a software issue or a totally wrong part?

    can the current module be reprogrammed or am I looking at additional down time to remove and replace this error?
     

Share This Page