PINPOINT TEST A: LOST OR LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE — LFC 12/52/DTC B1867
TEST CONDITIONS TEST DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester
On-Demand Self-Test
YES
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault may not be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the On-Demand Self Test.
GO to
A2 .
NO
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time.
GO to
A7 .
A2 CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLY
Select PID VBATIAB.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
YES
GO to
A4 .
NO
GO to
A3 .
A3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
Measure the charging system voltage.
- Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
YES
DEACTIVATE the system. REPLACE the air bag diagnostic monitor. RECONNECT the system. VERIFY the system. REACTIVATE the system. GO to
A10 .
NO
REPAIR the charging system. REFER to
Section 414-00 . GO to
A10 .
A4 CHECK FUSE 2 (10A)
Deactivate the system.
Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor
Battery Fuse 2 (10A)
YES
REPAIR circuit 937 (R/W). RECONNECT the air bag diagnostic monitor connectors. GO to
A10 .
NO
GO to
A5 .
A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 937 (R/W) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: DTC B1913 OR B1914 MAY CAUSE THE DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR TO INTENTIONALLY BLOW THE 10A BATTERY FUSE 2 TO DISARM THE AIR BAG SYSTEM. DO NOT SUBSTITUTE ANOTHER FUSE VALUE FOR 10A BATTERY FUSE 2. ANOTHER FUSE VALUE MAY CAUSE FUTURE DISARMING FAILURE AND MAY RESULT IN DANGER TO THE OCCUPANTS OF THE VEHICLE. ONCE THE AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR HAS DISARMED THE SYSTEM, IT WILL NOT ATTEMPT TO DO SO AGAIN UNTIL DTC B1913 OR B1914 HAS BEEN CLEARED. DO NOT REACTIVATE THE SYSTEM UNTIL ALL DTC CONCERNS HAVE BEEN REPAIRED AND CLEARED.
Replace fuse 2 (10A). The fuse must be 10A. Do not use any substitutions.
YES
REPAIR circuit 937 (R/W). RECONNECT the air bag diagnostic monitor connectors. GO to
A10 .
NO
GO to
A6 .
A6 CONFIRM THE CONDITION
Reconnect the air bag diagnostic monitor connectors.
YES
REPLACE the air bag diagnostic monitor. REPLACE fuse 2 (10A). The fuse must be 10A. Do not use any substitutions. RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. GO to
A10 .
NO
GO to
A7 .
A7 CHECK IF THE DTC WAS REPAIRED
Deactivate the system.
- Has DTC B1867 just been repaired?
YES
CHECK fuse 2 (10A). The fuse must be 10A. Do not use any substitutions. GO to
A10 .
NO
GO to
A8 .
A8 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM
An intermittent charging system concern could lead to a DTC B1867.
- Has a charging system concern been reported or noticed on the vehicle?
YES
REPAIR the charging system concern. Refer to
Section 414-00 . CHECK fuse 2 (10A). The fuse must be 10A. Do not use any substitutions. GO to
A10 .
NO
GO to
A9 .
A9 CHECK THE BATTERY FEED
Visually inspect all crimps, terminals, fuses, wires and connectors in circuit 937 (R/W) feeding air bag diagnostic monitor C209-13 and C209-14. Check for poor connections, pinched wires, and damaged connector pin terminals.
- Are there any concerns noticed?
YES
REPAIR the concerns in circuit 937 (R/W). CHECK fuse 2 (10A). The fuse must be 10A. Do not use any substitutions. GO to
A10 .
NO
RE-EXAMINE the DTC description and electrical schematic. CHECK for causes of intermittent low battery voltage at C209-13 and C209-14, circuit 937 (R/W). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard faults by driving the vehicle, flexing the wire harnesses, and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to
A10 .
A10 CHECK FOR OTHER DTC
NOTE: Do not clear any of the DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.
Retrieve continuous DTCs.
- Were any other DTCs retrieved?
YES
REFER to the
Air Bag Monitor DTC Priority Table and GO to the proper pinpoint test to continue the diagnostics.
NO
Do not clear any of the DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.
REACTIVATE the system. CLEAR all of the DTCs.
All of the above was copied from the 1997 Ford Service manual