For those adding an amp & sub to factory box

Discussion in 'Audio & Electronics' started by USMCBuckWild, Mar 9, 2017.

  1. USMCBuckWild

    USMCBuckWild Full Access Members

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    495
    Likes Received:
    165
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Location:
    Camp LeJeune, NC
    I recently upgraded my factory sub to a 2 ohm slim 12" sub in the factory enclosure (with extensive modification) and was using the stock amp to push it. I know others just toss an 8" sub in the factory enclosure then add an amp to push it. This worked quite well well for me, to be honest. But, alas, I wanted more.

    https://www.sonicelectronix.com/item_77156_Precision-Power-PPI-A900.1.html

    Found this little amp on sale on Amazon. It is very small, 5" x 5" x 1.5", and is 2 ohm stable. So, I took a chance on it. I'm glad I did!! It comes with low level (RCAs) and high level inputs. So, I simply used a T-tap into the factory sub harness for high level inputs (used the single channel feeding the factory sub to power both channels feeding the PPi amp) since I am not a big fan of line level convertors. I spliced both the positive feeds and both the negatives feeds then clipped each to the appropriate wire. I then ran a new 8 gauge power wire from the battery and used some 8ga ground wire I had laying around. The amp claims it accepts 8ga, but it does NOT! Just use a spade connector on the end of the 8ga and it plugs nicely into the removable connector (both power and ground have 2 slots, so the spade works perfectly to fill both cleanly).

    I am quite pleased with the little amp. It includes a wired remote to adjust the bass as well as the standard adjustments on the amp itself. I ran the remote to the fuel safety switch reset bracket and mounted the control there, easy to adjust once you pop that access panel off. So far I have the gain well under half and the bass boost turned to 0 and it is rocking right along.

    Actual install time with running power wire and ground, etc. was approx 1 hour. I didn't have to remove the quarter panel trim inside the vehicle, just popped out the little package tray and the cupholder to get access to everything I needed.
     
    Trainmaster likes this.
  2. danielmiller82

    danielmiller82 Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL
  3. johnboneske

    johnboneske Full Access Members

    Posts:
    371
    Likes Received:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
  4. scoot0073

    scoot0073 Full Access Members

    Age:
    45
    Posts:
    405
    Likes Received:
    131
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Location:
    Georgia
    Do u have pictures or know what wires I need to splice from the factory amp to get my signal sound for my Rockford Amp ??
    I'm still googling it but sofar no luck.
    Thanks[​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
     
  5. johnboneske

    johnboneske Full Access Members

    Posts:
    371
    Likes Received:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    The 4 wire plug is the output side. How big is your Rockford Amp?
     
    scoot0073 likes this.
  6. scoot0073

    scoot0073 Full Access Members

    Age:
    45
    Posts:
    405
    Likes Received:
    131
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Location:
    Georgia
    It's a 1200.1[​IMG]

    Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
     
  7. johnboneske

    johnboneske Full Access Members

    Posts:
    371
    Likes Received:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    Oh... Going big! Nice!

    I have a Xtant 1010D that I installed under my middle row seats that I use usually now. I wanted more bottom end, and as we all know the factory amp is limited... But, for those of us who just want a little more bottom end, I'd suggest building a small sealed box and install a 10" DVC 2 ohm sub, and its more than enough, for most!
     
    scoot0073 likes this.
  8. scoot0073

    scoot0073 Full Access Members

    Age:
    45
    Posts:
    405
    Likes Received:
    131
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Location:
    Georgia
    Yeah I wanted to feel the bump so I went with the Rockford 1200.1D amp @1ohm
    And a MTX Audio 12" Solo Baric 650rms
    2.0 cf Ported box.
    It should hit a little harder than the stock.
    I'm going to connect to the output side of the stock amp wires for mine in line converter to low pass signal.
    The right side of the stock amp I gotta figure out which is the remote turn on. Then tie it to the Rockford Amp..

    Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page