Update all versions of Ford Sync 3 to the latest Sync 3.4

Discussion in '4th Gen - 2018 - present' started by AAOO, Jan 6, 2020.

  1. Cyanlabs

    Cyanlabs Member

    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    Location:
    England
    Thanks :)
     
    LokiWolf likes this.
  2. Gumby

    Gumby Full Access Members

    Posts:
    109
    Likes Received:
    50
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    So did the update yesterday. It was weird, I plugged in the USB and it did nothing for about 5 mins. Then a little banner popped up on top saying updating software. OK! Once done, it restarted and then I had the downloading icon in the top right on permanently, even once I removed the USB and shut off wifi and auto updates. Glitch? Perhaps. So I master reset the system this morning and it seems ok...at this point. I haven't plugged my cable in yet so I will test that later on and see if the same error is present.
     
  3. LokiWolf

    LokiWolf Full Access Members

    Posts:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Location:
    Richmond VA
    When you say Master Reset, as in under the Menu?

    All you needed was a reboot. Hold Power and Next Track until screen goes black. Reboots Sync and fixes most issues like that especially after an update.

    Ford’s instructions for any update include turn car off, turn car on. Sometimes that causes the reboot, but the Hold Power and Next Track works much quicker.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
    Lou Hamilton likes this.
  4. Gumby

    Gumby Full Access Members

    Posts:
    109
    Likes Received:
    50
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    The system rebooted itself after install. It then said changes would take effect after a vehicle restart. Which was done, but still had that icon. So this morning I performed a master reset (under the menu) and it appears to have fixed it *shrug*
     
  5. LokiWolf

    LokiWolf Full Access Members

    Posts:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Location:
    Richmond VA
    No need to do the Vehicle restart if your use the manual reboot procedure.

    Hold Power plus Next Track until screen goes black.

    After every update I do 2 reboots in a row. Wait for system to come completely back up and respond before the 2nd reboot. It works 99% of the time.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  6. AAOO

    AAOO Full Access Members

    Posts:
    236
    Likes Received:
    107
    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Location:
    USA
    Did you wait for over 5 minutes to restart? If not the sync was not rebooted. I use the loki method. Like he said it works 99% of the time all of the time.
     
    LokiWolf likes this.
  7. Brian Corr

    Brian Corr Full Access Members

    Posts:
    72
    Likes Received:
    68
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Location:
    DFW

    What's buggy about 19101? That is the version cyan labs site said is most stable.
     
    LokiWolf likes this.
  8. LokiWolf

    LokiWolf Full Access Members

    Posts:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Location:
    Richmond VA
    Of the early versions yes.

    19274 is more stable. No pauses, no random reboots, 19274 is just more stable. It is obvious when you run it.

    Also, apparently there is a way to still use the reformat tool, if you install 19101 over top of 19274. So going all the way, does not completely prevent you from going back to 3.0, just makes it more of a pain.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
    Cyanlabs likes this.
  9. ETC13

    ETC13 Member

    Age:
    49
    Posts:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Location:
    TN
    Had anyone updated their 2019 expy using this method?

    Sent from my moto g(7) using Tapatalk
     
  10. Lou Hamilton

    Lou Hamilton Full Access Members

    Age:
    47
    Posts:
    155
    Likes Received:
    62
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Location:
    Maryland
    I did mine without the reformat step. I went straight into it and had no issues. Been about a week or so now.
     

Share This Page