My Navigation thinks its in England

Discussion in '3rd Gen - 2007 - 2017' started by powerboatr, May 19, 2019.

  1. powerboatr

    powerboatr Full Access Members

    Posts:
    871
    Likes Received:
    310
    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Location:
    North East Texas
    Today on my way to Lowes, Tractor Supply and Auto zone.

    My nav system let me know there was a traffic issue ...
    since when did our roads become carriageways? I think my system thinks its in England or some other place

    navigation screen.jpg
     
    jeff kushner likes this.
  2. jeff kushner

    jeff kushner Full Access Members

    Posts:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    740
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Location:
    Maryland
    That's pretty wild PB....never seen that one before!!


    "carriageway" sounds like the result from an outsourced "product enhancement" where the guy from India is learned to use a thesaurus!

    jeff
     
    powerboatr likes this.
  3. chuck s

    chuck s Full Access Members

    Posts:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    335
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Location:
    Chesterfield, VA (that's south of Richmond, y'all)
    Is there a language option in the Sync? Selecting British English will probably change the nomenclature to this or similar. My Garmins will do this with different voices. I like how the Aussie girl sounds in the Garmin.

    Brit multi-lane highways are dual carriageways if there's a dividing strip. A carriageway lacks the dividing strip. But I30 is a motorway (limited access), a type of carriageway. :) Assuming Texas has divided highways.

    -- Chuck
     
    powerboatr likes this.
  4. powerboatr

    powerboatr Full Access Members

    Posts:
    871
    Likes Received:
    310
    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Location:
    North East Texas
    yep it was ODD to say the least...my sync just did some sort of update or ??? because it reset my cabin lighting back to blue, from the purple haze
     

Share This Page