ForScan Tweaks - 2015+

Discussion in 'FORScan' started by LokiWolf, Apr 26, 2017.

  1. LokiWolf

    LokiWolf Full Access Members

    Posts:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    499
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Location:
    Richmond VA
    I also have the line. Are you in the correct Module?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  2. HawkX66

    HawkX66 Semper Fi!

    Posts:
    320
    Likes Received:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Location:
    VA/MA
    I find it hard to believe mine is an anomaly so I'll go back and take a look. The honk when locking the vehicle is a different option. I was able to disable that so I don't hear the horn when I lock the vehicle.
    Yes, "1" is correct for the secure idle.

    It's there.
     
  3. fxdwg

    fxdwg Member

    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Location:
    USA
    So I came home this evening and immediately went to my '16 EL Limited with the computer. My BCM line 726-42-01 line already had a "1" in the second spot. So I tried changing it to a "0". That seemed to give several error messages (brakes, hill descent and a 3rd, but I don't remember it), but did NOT enable secure idle. You could put her into gear without any issues without the fob being near the vehicle. It also seemed to allow you to start her without a fob at all! Once I changed it back to a "1", I got a message that I needed to restart or have the key when I shut it off. I don't think I had that when the "0" was there and I did try restarting her to see what happened.

    So at this point, I'd be wary of changing that line if you have a '16.
     
  4. LokiWolf

    LokiWolf Full Access Members

    Posts:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    499
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Location:
    Richmond VA
    Hawk, What model do you have?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  5. mossback

    mossback 2017 Limited EL

    Posts:
    273
    Likes Received:
    108
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Location:
    WA state
    Hawk, I'd love for this to be true but I think there is some misunderstanding. A lot of us have spent quite a bit of time looking for secure idle on the 2015-2017 generation and have not found it. Parameter 726-42-01 in the BCM does not enable it on my 2017. I've tried it and other values but no dice. If you have a 2017 and have secure idle enabled I'd be truly grateful if you could:

    - list the build date of your vehicle (on original window sticker or door jamb label)
    - take a picture of the IP message you get when the FOB is out if range and you attempt to shift into gear.

    Thanks man.
     
  6. HawkX66

    HawkX66 Semper Fi!

    Posts:
    320
    Likes Received:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Location:
    VA/MA
    2017 EL Platinum



    Build date is 12/16. IP message, no clue.

    My BCM line is set like the spreadsheet with the "1". If the spreadsheet isn't accurate, maybe mine isn't actually secure. I haven't tested it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2019
  7. HawkX66

    HawkX66 Semper Fi!

    Posts:
    320
    Likes Received:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Location:
    VA/MA
    Instead of this link getting buried in the thread, can we get it pinned or at least modify the first post in the thread and post it there? It's a pain to go back and find it.

    I did a little programming this weekend and got rid of the annoying double honk when you get out with your keys. I also changed the setting for Nav in Motion. I'm a little confused, but very happy. It didn't go into Euro mode. I now just have Nav in motion. Tried it several times yesterday and it worked every time.

    As far as the secure mode mentioned before this post, I must have been looking at the F150 sheet. I haven't tested it though. Forgot all about it. I did notice that it won't go in to gear if you don't step on the brake and hit start if you've remote started.
     
  8. LokiWolf

    LokiWolf Full Access Members

    Posts:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    499
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Location:
    Richmond VA
    I have tried editing my original post, but cannot. The site won’t let me.

    I wanted to do some tweaks, and add the link a while back, but no go.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  9. HawkX66

    HawkX66 Semper Fi!

    Posts:
    320
    Likes Received:
    120
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Location:
    VA/MA
    I hate when you can't go back and edit. I've wanted to change a thread title or correct something and I can't.
    Maybe contact a mod and have him do it or let you?
     
    LokiWolf likes this.
  10. creef14

    creef14 Full Access Members

    Posts:
    74
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Location:
    Richmond, VA

Share This Page